ARTIST INFORMATION
NAME: | Jason Turner | |
NATION: | Mashpee Wamponoag | |
ADDRESS | ||
TELEPHONE: | ||
EMAIL: | jasonturner0813@hotmail.com | |
WEBSITE: | www.geocities.com/jasonturner0813 | |
DISCIPLINE: | Actor | |
ARTIST BIO
PROFESSIONAL
Grandchildren o/t Buffalo - Stevie Jackson - Trinity Repertory Co.
- Silvia Ann Soares (Dir.)
Soldiers Blood of the Rez: Paper Wars - Elmer Stands - Trinity Repertory
Co. - Amanda Dehnert (Dir)
The Gap - Stage Dir. - Trinity Repertory Co. - Carol Greyeyes (Dir)
Circle of Thanks - Young Man - Mashantucket Pequot Museum - Elizabeth
Theobald (Dir)
Toronto at Dreamer's Rock - Rusty - Mashantucket Pequot Museum - Elizabeth
Theobald (Dir.)
Harvest Ceremony - Tisquantum - Nat'l Museum of Amer.Indian - Dorothy
Schindel (Dir)
Time Warp - Winter Bear - Stamford Theatre Works - Brindle Trudeau(Dir)
Hair (90's Version) - Derek/Tribe - Connecticut Repertory Theatre
- Tony Stevens (Chor.) - Connie Grappo (Dir)
The Three Musketeers - Bicarat – CRT - J.Allen Suddeth(Combat)
- Michael Montel (Dir)
Servant of Two Masters - Dr.Lombadi - CRT - Larry Hunt(Mask/Phys.)
Tartuffe - King's Officer - CRT - Nafe Katter (Dir)
Fiddler on the Roof - Avrahm - CRT - Michael Montel (Dir)
COLLEGE
The Tempest - Caliban - Studio Works - Matt F. Green (Dir)
The American Dream - Young Man - Studio Works - Bob McDonald (Dir)
Evening of Dance - Dance Ensemble - Studio Works - Alison Portelance
(Chor.) & Christine Gambardella
Day Of Absence - John/Clan - Studio Works - Carlton Mollette (Dir)
FILM
Ralph Talk - Keith - Trilogy Productions - Jon Michaels (Dir)
TRAINING
B.F.A. University of Connecticut: School of Fine Arts, Dept. of Dramatic
Arts
Acting (Greek to Present): Dr. Nafe Katter, Dr. Bob McDonald, Jerry
Krasser, John Herr
Diction & Dialects: Dr. David Alan Stern
Movement & Period Dance: Jean Sabatine, Alison Portelance, Christine
Gambardella
Puppetry: Bart Roccoberton, Jr.
Physical Comedy/Mask: Larry Hunt
Stage Combat: J. Allen Suddeth
SPECIAL SKILLS
Accents/Dialects: Cockney, Irish, Scottish,
Spanish; Cartoon & Character Voices; Sword play (rapier); Tae-Kwon-Do
(High yellow belt); Northeastern Men's Traditional Powwow Dancing,
Crow Hop; CPR, First Aid, Lifeguard Training; Rollerblading; White-Water
kayaking; Skiing; Techno/Rave/Club Dancing